Greek Sweet Fennel Organic Essential Oil
Greek Sweet Fennel Organic Essential Oil

Greek Sweet Fennel Organic Essential Oil

Regular price €7.40 Sale

If you are interested in buying larger size quantities we would love to receive your email at info@vessel.gr

Greek Sweet Fennel Organic Essential Oil

Batch: SF2022001B

  Download GCMS

  Download MSDS

     Download TDS


 

                                   

 

 

SWEET FENNEL

 

Common name: Roman fennel

 

Latin name:Foeniculum vulgare

 

Botanical family:Apiaceae, (Umbelliferae)

 

Method of extraction:distilled at our organically certified distillery

 

Plant part used to extract the oil:crushed seeds

 

Cultivation method: organic farming

 

Area of origin: Chalkidiki, Central Macedonia

 

Historical notes:

 

In Greek mythology, Prometheus – a god of fire – is said to have defied the god and used a giant stalk of fennel to carry fire stolen from Mount Olympus to Earth.

 

Sweet fennel isindigenous to the shores of the Mediterranean and was well-known to the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans who all used it as medicine, food, and insect repellent. Pliny the Elder had high regard for its medicinal properties. The Greeks were first to recognise its value as a slimming aid. A fennel tea was believed to give strength and courage to the warriors prior to battle.

 

The ancient Greek name for fennel is ‘μάραθον’ (‘marathon’) or ‘μάραθος’ (‘marathos’) is thought to be derived from ‘maraino’ meaning ‘to grow thin’. The ancient Greeks consumed fennel seeds for strength and to help control their weight while training for the Olympics.

 

 

Biochemical group:ether

 

Main chemical constituents:trans-anethole, alpha-pinene, fenchone, alpha-phellandrene, others

 

Colour: clear, colourless or pale-yellow

 

Consistency: thin

 

Aroma strength: very strong

 

Perfumery note: top-middle

 

Aroma: characteristic, aniseedy, sweet, slightly earthy or peppery, spicy, with some fresh fruity notes


Traditional Aromatherapy Uses:

        

  • Traditionally in aromatherapy treatments sweet fennel is associated with the following therapeutic properties: analgesic, antiinflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitive, carminative, cholagogue, depurative, digestive stimulant& tonic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, hepato-protective, lymphatic decongestant, oestrogenic, splenic, stomachic

 

  • Qualified aromatherapists may use sweet fennel essential oil for common complaints such as:
  • skin conditions: dull, oily, mature skin care
  • digestive issues – flatulence, peptic discomfort and other digestive problems
  • lymphatic system – lymphatic congestion/fluid retention, cellulite
  • reproductive system – menstrual cycle regulation, scanty periods and dysmenorrhea (painful menstruation), fluctuating hormonal levels in menopause
  • urinary system–urinary tract infections
  • respiratory issues - catarrh
  • others, e.g. obesity
  • How we use it:

 

  • Skin applications:

                - For indigestion- dilute in a fixed oil (carrier oil) and gently massage your abdomen in   clockwise direction. Try blending with our lovely sweet marjoram or sweet orange. It may           also work well with peppermint, ginger, coriander seed or black pepper.

-For fluid retention–dilute in a fixed oil (carrier oil) and very gently massage towards your heart. Try blended with juniper berry, grapefruit or lemon.

- For menstrual pain- dilute in a fixed oil (carrier oil) and massage your abdomen and lower back area. Try blending with our clary sage, geranium, lavender or sweet marjoram.

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information


Safety considerations:


Sweet fennel oil should be used short term only and always well diluted.

 

Tisserand and Young recommendcaution when using Sweet Fennel Essential Oil. The oil is contraindicated in pregnancy, breastfeeding, endometriosis, oestrogen-dependent cancers and should not be used on children under the age of 5.

The use of sweet fennel oil in cosmetics is not restricted by EU, however IFRA recommends maximum dermal use level of 0.2%. Tisserand and Young recommend a maximum dermal use level of 2.5%.

Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, 'Essential Oil Safety' (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 277.]

 

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information.

 

Research and studies:

 

  • Hepatoprotective effect of Foeniculum vulgareessential oil

https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Hanefi_Oezbek/publication/10776724_Hepatoprotective_effect_of_Foeniculum_vulgare_essential_oil/links/5a72cebd45851551207657ce/Hepatoprotective-effect-of-Foeniculum-vulgare-essential-oil.pdf

 

  • Foeniculum vulgare Mill: A Review of Its Botany, Phytochemistry, Pharmacology, Contemporary Application, and Toxicology

                https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4137549/

  • Characteristics of fatty acids and essential oil from sweet fennel ( Foeniculum vulgare Mill. var. dulce) and bitter fennel fruits (F. vulgare Mill. var. vulgare) growing in Turkey

                https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/14786410801980675