Greek Sweet Almond Oil
Greek Sweet Almond Oil

Greek Sweet Almond Oil

Regular price €7.20 Sale

If you are interested in buying larger size quantities we would love to receive your email at info@vessel.gr

Greek Sweet Almond Oil

 Batch: AO2021001B

 Download MSDS

    Download TDS

 

Latin name: Prunus dulcis var. dulcis

 

Botanical family: Rosaceae

 

Method of extraction: cold pressed and unrefined

 

Plant part used to extract the oil: dry almond kernels

 

Cultivation method: organic farming

 

Area of origin: North Greece,

 

Historical notes:

 

Native to the Middle East, almond trees spread along the Mediterranean shores to North Africa and southern Europe. The term “almond” is believed to be derived from the French word “almande” and the Greek word “amydala.” Believed to improve the function of ouramygdalas (part of the brain in control of decision making, it also processes our memoriesandemotions), it was served to dignitaries to boost their administrative abilities. Historical sources suggest that domesticated almond trees appeared around 4000 B.C. at the latest.

 

In theGreek mythology, the Olympian gods feared the power of Agdistis, a daemon that possessed both male and female reproductive organs, and so they devised a plot to kill him. Once Dionysus spiked Agdistis’ drink with a sleeping potion, the gods tied Agdistis’ male genitalia to his own foot. When he woke and stood up, he tore his penis off, and where the blood fell, an almond tree grew.An almond from this tree later fell into the lap of Nana, daughter of the river god Sangarius, making her pregnant with Attis.

 

Main chemical constituents:

 

palmitic acid (3-9%), stearic acid (0.5-3%), oleic acid (60 -75%), linoleic acid (20-30%), alpha-linolenic acid (0.4%), arachidic (0.2%)

 

Other compounds: squalene, glycosides, beta-sitosterol, vitamin E, etc.

 

Colour: clear yellow

 

Consistency: thin

 


Therapeutic properties associated with Sweet Almond oil:

Anti-inflammatory, emollient, light occlusive, lubricating (commonly used as a massage medium)

 

How we use it:

 

  • Add to your massage blends for a lighter texture
  • Combine with some nourishing and repairing Pomegranate oil to create a simple body oil
  • It can be used in Skincare formulationssuch as creams and lotions

 

 

Safety considerations:

None.

Sweet almond oils is usually recommended for all skin types but personally we do not recommend it for very dry skin or dandruff.