Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil
Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil
Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil

Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil

Regular price €28.00 Sale

If you are interested in buying larger size quantities we would love to receive your email at info@vessel.gr

Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil

Batch: SA2023001B

   Download GCMS

  Download MSDS

    Download TDS

 


                            

Santalum austrocaledonicum

AUSTRALIAN SANDALWOOD

Common name: Australian Sandalwood

Other names: West Australian Sandalwood

Latin name: Santalum spicatum syn. Santalum cygnorumsyn. Fusanusspicatussyn. Eucarya spicata

Botanical family:Santalaceae

Method of extraction:steam distilled

Plant part used to extract the oil:pulverised wood

Cultivation method: Wild 

Area of origin: Australia

Historical notes: This oil is now of great interest as the ecological situation of its cousins – Santalum album and Santalum austrocaledonicum – is problematic.

Biochemical group:  sesquiterpenol

Main chemical constituents: (Z)-alpha-santalol, (Z)-nuciferol, alpha-bisabolol, (Z)-beta-santalol, (E,E)-farnesol, (E)-beta-santalol, (Z)-lancelol, others

Colour:pale yellow

Consistency: thick

Aroma strength: medium

Perfumery note: base

Aroma: soft, warm, woody, slightly sweet, resinous, with a hint of vanilla

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses:

Traditionally in aromatherapy treatments Australian sandalwood is associated with the following therapeutic properties: anti-anxiety, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, anti-viral, calming, cicatrisant, cooling, nervine, sedative

Qualified aromatherapists may use Australian sandalwood essential oil for common complaints such as:

  • skin conditions: a wonderful soothing, cooling addition to skincare especially for fry skin and inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis, psoriasis, etc. It can be used for acne and oily skin too.
  • respiratory issues, especially chronic dry cough and bronchitis, as well as symptoms of colds and sinusitis
  • nervous system – can be used to enhance calming blends, to sooth and relax nervous tension and related symptoms

How we use it:

Inhalation / Vapourisation:

- We really enjoy this oil in relaxing blends – with Frankincense, Bergamot, Lemon, Lavender and Black Pine

- For an uplifting blend –try with our Bergamot, Lemon, Sweet orange, Mandarin or Geranium

- Vapourise for coughs and congestion – perhaps with our Black Pine or Lavandin.

Skin applications:

- For drier/mature skin type as well as inflamed skin conditions – try with Helichrysum,Blue chamomile and Lavender

- For aftershave, to sooth inflamed skin – try with our Cypruss, Frankinceseand Lavender

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information

Safety considerations:

Tisserand and Young do not indicate any special precautions when using Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil topically. Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, 'Essential Oil Safety' (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 325-328.]

 Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information.

Research and studies:

  • Comparative study on the antimicrobial activities of different sandalwood essential oils of various origin

 

https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1002/ffj.1625

 

  • Antifungal and Cytotoxic Activities of Sixty Commercially-Available Essential Oils

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6100473/