International FREE SHIPPING for orders over 100€!!!

Greek Pomegranate Seed Oil
Greek Pomegranate Seed Oil

Greek Pomegranate Seed Oil

Regular price €19.40 Sale

If you are interested in buying larger size quantities we would love to receive your email at info@vessel.gr

Greek Pomegranate Seed Oil

Batch: PO2021001B

 Download MSDS

    Download TDS

 

POMEGRANATE SEED OIL

 

 Latin name: Punica granatum

 

Botanical family: Punicaceae

 

Method of extraction: cold pressed and unrefined

 

Plant part used to extract the oil: pomegranate seeds

 

Cultivation method: organic farming

 

Area of origin: Pella, Central Macedonia

 

Historical notes:

 

Pomegranate trees are native to a region from modern-day Iran to northern India and have been cultivated throughout the Middle East, South Asia, and Mediterranean region for several millennia. Pomegranates may have been domesticated since the 5th millennium BC, as they were one of the first fruit trees to be domesticated in the eastern Mediterranean region. Historical discoveries show that the Greeks were familiar with the fruit far before it was introduced to Rome! The fruit appears innumerous myths of the ancient Greek mythology and is believed to have sprung from the blood of Adonis.     

 

It was known as the "fruit of the dead", perhaps due to it featuring so prominently in the myth of Persephone, the goddess of the underworld. Every year Persephone was required to spend a number of months in the underworld.  The legend has it, that as she sat there on the throne, next to her husband Hades, she consumed some pomegranate seeds.

 

Even today, the pomegranate still holds strong symbolic meanings for the Greeks. For example, it is traditional to bring a pomegranate as a gift to a housewarming party as a symbol of abundance, fertility, and good luck. When Greeks commemorate their dead, they make ‘kollyva’ as offerings, which consist of boiled wheat, mixed with sugar and decorated with pomegranate seeds.

 

Main chemical constituents:

 

uniquepunicic acid (up to 75%), palmitic acid (2-5%), stearic acid (1.3-2%), oleic acid (6%), linoleic acid (7%), gadoleic acid (trace)

 

Other compounds: gallic acid, ellagic acid, phytosterols, polyphenols, etc.

 

Colour: clear, orange

 

Consistency: thick

 


Therapeutic properties associated with Pomegranate Seed oil:

anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, soothing,antioxidant, anti-aging, regenerative (indicated for mature skin, sun/weather damaged skin, where support of collagen production and cell regeneration is required, etc.)

        

How to use it:

 

  • Anti-ageing creams and serums – to help firm up and enhance elasticity and skin renewal
  • Pomegranate suits all skin type, including dry and oily, acne prone, so add it to your Daily skin careto enhance skin texture, sooth irritations, inflammations including sunburn,scarring, rosacea, eczema and psoriasis – try few drops neat or incorporate into your lotions and potions
  • Add to your Scalp massage oil
  • Add to your Massage oilsfor that extra skin nourishment
  • In Cosmetic making add to your anti-ageing emulsions in cold phase

Safety considerations:

 

None