International FREE SHIPPING for orders over 100€!!!

Lemongrass Organic Essential Oil from India
Lemongrass Organic Essential Oil from India
Lemongrass Organic Essential Oil from India

Lemongrass Organic Essential Oil from India

Regular price €5.70 Sale

If you are interested in buying larger size quantities we would love to receive your email at info@vessel.gr

Lemongrass Organic Essential Oil from India

Batch: LG2022001B

 

  Download GCMS 

 Download MSDS

    Download TDS 

 Download Organic Certification

 

Common name: East Indian Lemongrass

Other names: Cochin lemongrass, Cochin grass, Malabar grass, native lemongrass (should not be confused with Cymbopogon citratus from West Indies)

Latin name: Cymbopogon flexuosus

Botanical family: Poacee (Gramineae)

Method of extraction: steam distilled

Plant part used to extract the oil: fresh or partly dried leaves

Cultivation method: wild organic

Area of origin: East India 

Historical notes: native to India, Sri Lanka, Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos, Burmaand Thailand. The name of the genius, ‘Cymbopogon’, is derived from the Greek words kymbe (κύμβη, 'boat') and pogon (πώγων, 'beard') describing the characteristic shape of the flower clusters

Biochemical group: aldehyde

Main chemical constituents: geranial, neral, geraniol, geranyl acetate, linalool, others

Colour: pale yellow

Consistency: medium

Aroma strength: very strong

Perfumery note: top

Aroma: fresh, lemony, citrusy, slightly sweet and green, grassy, herbaceous, intense and refreshing

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses:

Traditionally in aromatherapy treatments lemongrass is associated with the following therapeutic properties: analgesic, antibacterial, antidepressant, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, carminative, deodorant, disinfectant, energising, galactagogue, insecticidal, nervine, sedative (nervous system), uplifting

Qualified aromatherapists may use lemongrassessential oil for common complaints such as:

  • air disinfectant– vaporised to disinfect the air
  • antimicrobialfungal issues such as athlete’s foot, fungal nail infections, ringworm, etc. and viral conditions such as cold sore or shingles
  • digestive system – as a digestive stimulant forindigestion
  • skeletomuscular issues, from muscular tension, sprains and sports injuries, to rheumatic pain and acute arthritis
  • emotional – refreshing, mental fatigue, low mood, confusion, etc.
  • others

How we use it:

Inhalation / Vapourisation:

- For mental fatigue and to improve concertation, vapourise a drop of lemongrass essential oilblended with our wonderful lemon essential oil. Alternatively, try a similar blend in an aroma inhaler.

- Vapourise as an air disinfectant and/or to create a positive, uplifting ambience – combine with our sweet orange

Skin applications:

- For muscular aches and pain try blending a drop of lemongrass with rosemary orlavandin (hybrid lavender)

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information

Safety considerations:

Lemongrass is regarded as highly sensitising oil. When used in a vapouriser / diffuser, it should be used in moderation to avoid mucous membrane irritation (e.g. itchy eyes). It is not used in pregnancy or breastfeeding due to it being sensitising. Tisserand and Young warn that lemongrass essential oil is not suitable for people with hypersensitive or damaged skin and should not be used on the skin of children under the age of 2. For all others, they recommend a maximum dermal use level of 0.7% for all skin applications in order to avoid skin irritation or sensitisation. Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, 'Essential Oil Safety' (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 325-328.]

 Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information.

Research and studies:

  • The Anti-Biofilm Activity of Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Flexuosus) and Grapefruit (Citrus Paradisi) Essential Oils Against Five Strains of Staphylococcus Aureus

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22862808/

 

  • Antimicrobial activity, cytotoxicity and chemical analysis of lemongrass essential oil (Cymbopogon flexuosus) and pure citral

 

https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00253-016-7807-y

 

  • Anticancer Activity of an Essential Oil From Cymbopogon Flexuosus

 

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/19121295/

 

  • The Inhibition of Candida Albicans by Selected Essential Oils and Their Major Components

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/15883716/

 

  • Essential oil from Cymbopogon flexuosus as the potential inhibitor for HSP90

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5978008/