International FREE SHIPPING for orders over 100€!!!

Greek Yarrow Organic Essential Oil
Greek Yarrow Organic Essential Oil
Greek Yarrow Organic Essential Oil
Greek Yarrow Organic Essential Oil
Greek Yarrow Organic Essential Oil
Greek Yarrow Organic Essential Oil

Greek Yarrow Organic Essential Oil

Regular price €24.50 Sale

If you are interested in buying larger size quantities we would love to receive your email at info@vessel.gr

Greek Yarrow Organic Essential Oil

Batch: Y2022001B

     Download GCMS 

    Download MSDS

       Download TDS


 Download Organic Certification

 

                                   

 

 

YARROW

 

Common name: common yarrow, milfoil

 

Latin name: Achillea millefolium

 

Botanical family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

 

Method of extraction:distilled at our organically certified distillery

 

Plant part used to extract the oil:leaves and flowering tops

 

Cultivation method: organic farming

 

Area of origin: Chalkidiki, Central Macedonia 

 

Historical notes: The term ‘achillea’ originates from the name of the legendary Greek warrior - Achilles – who it is believed used the leaves of yarrow to make an ointment to treat his warriors wounded in the siege of Troy.

 

Biochemical group:monoterpene/sesquiterpene

 

Main chemical constituents: sabinene, b-pinene, germacrene D, chamazulene, trans-beta-caryphyllene, terpinene-4-ol, artemisia ketone, 1,8-cineol, alpha-pinene, limonene, alpha-humulene, others

 

Colour: dark blue

 

Consistency: thin

 

Aroma strength: middle

 

Perfumery note: middle - base

 

Aroma: herbaceous, camphoraceous,rich, with a hint of bittersweet and floral notes

 

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses:

        

  • Traditionally in aromatherapy treatments yarrow is associated with the following therapeutic properties: analgesic, antiinflammatory, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, calming, carminative, cicatrisant, diaphoretic, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, haemostatic, immunostimmulant,  sedative, stomachic, styptic, tonic, vulnerary

 

  • Qualified aromatherapists may use yarrow essential oil for common complaints such as:
  • skin conditions: wound treatment, to soothe skin irritations and infections, eczema, and allergic skin reactions
  • digestive system - stomach crumps and gall bladder pain
  • reproductive issuesmenstrual pain and for hormonal imbalance during menopause; infections withinpelvic area, such as vaginal infections and irritations
  • circulatory problems –varicose veins and hemorrhoids
  • others
  • How we use it:
  • Inhalation / Vapourisation:

 

  • We find yarrow essential oil useful as a mental support in trying situations. Try in a personal inhaler blended with cypress and/or helichrysum.

 

  • Skin applications:

                - For varicose veins and haemorrhoids – combine with cypress in use in a compress

- To assist with wound healing – combine with lavender, frankincense or myrrh

- For menstrual pain - dilute in a fixed oil (carrier oil) and gently massage your abdomen in clockwise direction. Try blended with clary sage, Roman chamomile, sweet marjoram and lavender.

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information

Safety considerations:
Tisserand and Young recommend caution when using Yarrow Essential Oil. They indicate that yarrow essential oil may interact with medication metabolised by CYP2D6 enzyme and might be slightly neurotoxic. Maximum dermal use level is 8.6%

Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, 'Essential Oil Safety' (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 475.]

 

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information.

 

Research and studies:

 

  • Antioxidant and Antimicrobial Activities of the Essential Oil of Achilleamillefolium L. Grown in France

                https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5590066/

  • Bioactivities of Achilleamillefolium Essential Oil and Its Main Terpenes from Iran

                https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/10942912.2015.1086787

  • Evaluation of Achilleamillefolium essential oil compounds and biological effects on cervix cancer HeLa cell line

                https://content.sciendo.com/view/journals/ebtj/4/1/article-p17.xml?language=en