Method of extraction:distilled at our organically certified distillery
Plant part used to extract the oil:fresh flowers
Cultivation method: Organic Cultivation
Area of origin: Kozani, Greece
It is thought that Rosa damascena arrived in Greece from Persia, as a result of spreading across Asia Minor. This is also reflected in the etymology of the word ‘rose’. It is thought that the name of the flower stems from Old English ‘rōse’ from the Latin ‘rosa’, which in turn comes from Greek ‘rhódon’ (‘ρόδον’) meaning ‘red’, itself borrowed from Old Persian wrd- (wurdi).
Both Greek and Roman mythology is full of rose related stories. It seems that it has all started from a ‘lifeless body’ of a nymph being found by Chloris (goddess of flowers and spring), who with a bit of help from Zephyrus (the keeper of the west wind), Apollo (god of healing and medicine), Aphrodite (who added beauty), Dionysus (who added a nectar of intoxicating aroma)transformed it into a flower. Once the three Graces further bestowed upon the blossom the gifts of charm, joy, and splendour,Aphrodite named the flower Rose and dedicated it to her son, Eros, the god of love.
Undoubtedly, roses were known to Greeks almost three thousand years ago! The legendary poet, Homer (born ~ 800 B.C.), wrote in his famous ‘Iliad’ that the body of Hector (Trojan prince and the greatest fighter for Troy) was anointed with rose before his burial.
Production of the rose oil was introduced to Bulgaria and Turkish Empire in the 15th century.
Main chemical constituents:citronellol, nonadecene, geraniol, heneicosane, nonadecene, heptadecene, nerol, others
Aroma strength: middle
Perfumery note: top to middle
Aroma: Bright, fresh and characteristic of rose
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses:
Traditionally in aromatherapy treatments rose oil is associated with the following therapeutic properties: analgesic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, anxiolytic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, emmenagogue,haemostatic, hepatic, laxative, sedative, stomachic, tonic (heart, uterus)
Qualified aromatherapists may use rose oil for common complaints such as:
skin conditions: inflammatory conditions, redness, broken capillaries, suitable forall skin types, in particular dry, sensitive and mature
nervous tension and stress related conditions: insomnia, depression, anxiety, palpitations
female reproductive issues: menstrual irregularities and cramps
How we use it:
Inhalation / Vapourisation:
- We all know rose oil is rather precious but sometimes we deserve a bit of a treat, especially when stress levels are high! Enjoy this gorgeous rose oil diffused with some Lavender, Mandarin or Sweet Orange. Two, three drops will be enough for a medium sized room. Experiment to find your perfect blend!
- Vaporise in your bedroom for insomnia and anxiety.
-For a soothing face creamand any inflammatory skin conditions - add together with our Blue chamomile, Helichrysum and/or Lavender essential oil to an unscented face cream
- For a ‘mature & dry’ skin face cream– add together with our Lavender and Frankincense essential oils to some unscented face cream
-For symptoms associated with PMS or menopause –blend with Lavender and dilute in a fixed oil (carrier oil) and put in a small roll-on bottle. Spread onto your wrists, behind your ears or temples. A similar blend could be used for a body massage.
Safety considerations: Tisserand and Young do not indicate any special contraindications but as the distilledrose oil may contain methyleugenol its use in cosmetics is restricted (EU max dermal use: 0.006%, IFRA 0.01%).Tisserand and Young recommend a maximum dermal use level of 0.6% based on 3.3% methyleugenol content. You can check the methyleugenol content of our rose oil by opening the GCMS document. Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, 'Essential Oil Safety' (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 404.]