CARROT SEED / WILD CARROT
Common name: Wild Carrot Seed
Latin name: Daucus carota subsp. sativus
Botanical family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Method of extraction: distilled at our organically certified distillery
Plant part used to extract the oil: dry seeds
Cultivation method: wild
Area of origin: Central Macedonia, Greece
Historical notes: The word ‘carrot’ was first recorded in English circa 1530. It was borrowed from Middle French carotte, which itself originated from Late Latin ‘carōta’, from Greek ‘καρωτόν’ or ‘karōton’.
Wild carrot was known to Europeans since prehistoric times. It is thought that carrot came to Europe from Afghanistan and Persia. Greek philosopher, Theophrastus (c. 371 – c. 287 BC) mentions carrots in his ‘History of Plants’ and so does his friend and colleague from the Peripatetic School, Phaenias. Garden carrots have been selectively bread from the wild ancestor in Middle Ages. Wild carrot still grows happily in the Greek countryside.
Biochemical group: sesquiterpenols
Main chemical constituents: carotol, alpha-pinene, sabinene, dauca-4,8-diene, geranyl acetate
Aroma strength: strong
Perfumery note: middle
Aroma: herbaceous over rather earthy, rooty tones
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses:
Traditionally in aromatherapy treatments Carrot seed oil is associated with the following therapeutic properties: antibacterial, antiinflammatory, antifungal, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant
Qualified aromatherapists may use Carrot seed essential oil for common complaints such as:
skin conditions: eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, skin irritations, rashes,devitalised ageing skin, wrinkles, dull, pallid, tired complexion, loss of tone
liver support – after the acute phase of hepatitis or bilious attack
- How we use it:
- Skin applications:
- For a soothing face cream - add together with our Helichrysum and Lavender essential oils to an unscented face cream andtest on a small area first
- For psoriasis and eczema – consider blending with our Blue chamomile, Helichrysum and Lavender
-For a nourishing night cream –try adding to a nourishing unscented cream in combination with our Sea fennel (Criste Marine) essential oil as well as some Lavender.
For a liver tonic/regeneration - prepare a body oil or lotion with Carrot seed oil and add some Lemon oil, Helichrysum and Blue chamomile
Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information
Tisserand and Young state that carrot seed oil may interfere with gestation and it is therefore contraindicated for pregnancy and breastfeeding. Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, 'Essential Oil Safety' (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 233.]
Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information.
Research and studies:
- The antimicrobial activity of carrot seed oil
- Formulation and evaluation of carrot seed oil-based cosmetic emulsions
- Antifungal Activity of the Carrot Seed Oil and its Major Sesquiterpene Compounds