Greek Juniper (Communis) Berry Organic Essential Oil
Greek Juniper (Communis) Berry Organic Essential Oil
Greek Juniper (Communis) Berry Organic Essential Oil

Greek Juniper (Communis) Berry Organic Essential Oil

Regular price €5.90 Sale

If you are interested in buying larger size quantities we would love to receive your email at info@vessel.gr

Greek Juniper Berry Organic Essential Oil

Batch: J2022001B

  Download GCMS

  Download MSDS

    Download TDS


 

                                   

 

  

JUNIPER BERRY

 

Common name: Common juniper berry

 

Latin name: Juniperus communis

 

Botanical family: Cupressaceae

 

Method of extraction:distilled at our organically certified distillery

 

Plant part used to extract the oil: crushed dried or partly dry ripe berries

 

Cultivation method: Wild

 

Area of origin: Chalkidiki, Central Macedonia

 

Historical notes: Common juniper is a small evergreen coniferous shrub or tree. It has the largest geographical range of any woody plant, found throughout the cool temperate Northern Hemisphere, from the Arctic, North America, Europe and Asia. The berry-like cones, initially green, take around 18 months to ripen from pale-green to purple-black colour with a blue waxy coating. Once ripe they are collected for various uses including production of the essential oil.

 

Biochemical group:monoterpene

 

Main chemical constituents:alpha-pinene, beta-myrcene, beta-pinene, limonene, gamma-terpinene, terpinene-4-ol, alpha-thujene, alpha-terpinolene, beta-caryophyllene, alpha-cymene, alpha-terpinene, others

 

Colour: clear or very pale yellow

 

Consistency: thin

 

Aroma strength: medium

 

Perfumery note:top-middle

 

Aroma: fresh, coniferous, woody sweet, balsamic, piney,astringent, slightly spicy, warm


Traditional Aromatherapy Uses:

        

  • Traditionally in aromatherapy treatments juniper berry is associated with the following therapeutic properties: analgesic, antibacterial, anticatarrhal, antifungal, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent,carminative, cicatrisant, decongestant,depurative, diuretic, expectorant, lymphatic decongestant, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic (nervous system),  vein tonic, vulnerary, warming

Analgesic, Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-rheumatic, Anti-septic, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-viral, Astringent, Diuretic, Liver supporter, Lymph decongest, Lymphatic support, Rubefacient, Sedative, Tonic, Vein tonic, Warming

 

  • Qualified aromatherapists may use juniper berry essential oil for common complaints such as:
  • skin conditions: oily, tired & devitalised skin, acne, weeping eczema, psoriasis
  • digestive issues - bloating & abdominal pain associated with indigestion
  • lymphatic system – lymphatic congestion, cellulite
  • skeletomuscular problems - foraches and pains associated with rheumatic and arthritic conditions, lower back ache and neuralgia
  • urinary problems –cystitis
  • others
  • How we use it:
  • Inhalation / Vapourisation:
  • For mental fatigue, apathy and confusion – vapourise or use in a personal inhaler, blended with

 

  • Skin applications:

                - For fluid retention - dilute in a fixed oil (carrier oil) and very gently massage the affected           area using strokes directed towards your heart. Try blended with sweet fennel, grapefruit or          lemon.

-For indigestion– dilute in a fixed oil (carrier oil) and gently massage your abdomen in clockwise direction. Try blended with ouraniseed, sweet fennel, sweet orange or rosemary. It also works well with cardamom, ginger or black pepper.

- For skeletomuscular aches and pains, rheumatic and arthritic condition - dilute in a fixed oil (carrier oil) and massage the affected area. Try blended with any of the following oils: lavandin, black pine, rosemary, fir, ginger or black pepper.

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information

Safety considerations:

 

Traditionally, juniper berry has been contraindicated during pregnancy and for those with kidney disease.
Tisserand and Young do not indicate any special precautions when using Juniper Berry Essential Oil. However, they remind us that juniper oil oxidises easily and then it may cause skin sensitisation. Old or oxidised oil should be avoided. Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, 'Essential Oil Safety' (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 314.]

 

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information.

 

Research and studies:

 

  • Anti-inflammatory activity of Juniper (Juniperus communis) berry essential oil in human dermal fibroblasts

https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/2331205X.2017.1306200

  • A Phytopharmacological Review on a Medicinal Plant: Juniperus communis

                https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4897106/

  • Antimicrobial activity of juniper berry essential oil (Juniperus communis L., Cupressaceae)

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/7395099_Antimicrobial_activity_of_juniper_berry_essential_oil_Juniperus_communis_L_Cupressaceae