Greek Basil Organic Essential Oil ct Linalool
If you are interested in buying larger size quantities we would love to receive your email at firstname.lastname@example.org
Greek Basil Organic Essential Oil ct Linalool
Greek Basil Organic
BASIL CT LINALOOL
There are many types of ‘basil’ essential oils on the market. They vary greatly in terms of their chemical composition and safety. Always ensure you check carefully what you are purchasing and how to use the oil safely.
Common name: sweet basil
Latin name: Ocimum basilicum
Botanical family:Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Method of extraction: steam distillation
Plant part used to extract the oil: leaves
Cultivation method: organic farming
Area of origin: Central Macedonia, Greece
Basil CT linalool or ‘sweet basil’ essential oil is extracted from Ocimum basilicum – one of many plants in the Ocimum genus. The name of the genus and the species originates from the Ancient Greek words‘ὤκιμον’ (ṓkimon)for basil and ‘βασιλικός’ (basilikós) meaning “royal”.
Some believe that basil has been named after the terrifying ‘basilisk’, a half-lizard, half-dragon creature with a fatal stare.
Basil grows profusely throughout Greecebut it is thought to originate from the tropical regions of Asia or Central Africa. Ancient Greeks thought that basil had magical properties. Famous Greek physician Hippocrates (c. 460 – c. 370 BC) recommended herbal remedies with basil for heart problems and digestive disorders (such vomiting and constipation) and wound healing. Apparently,Greeks and Romans are said to have believed that the most potent basil would only grow from the seeds sown while ranting and swearing. Let us reassure you that our basil is sown with nothing but love! 😉
Basil has been used for centuries in religious rituals.
Biochemical group: monoterpene
Main chemical constituents: linalool, eugenol, 1,8-cineole, trans-β-bergamotene, germacrene D, β-elemene,γ-cadinene, epi-α- cadinol, bornyl acetate,β-pinene, myrcene, methyl chavicol, α-burnesene, bicyclogemacrene, α-terpineol, α-humulene, α-pinene, sabinene, terpinene-4-ol, others
Aroma strength: strong
Perfumery note: top/middle
Aroma: fresh, sharp, herbaceous, spicy, liquorice, sweet
Traditional Aromatherapy Uses:
Traditionally in aromatherapy treatments basil CT linaloolessential oil is associated with the following therapeutic properties: anti-bacterial, anti-depressant, anti-fungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-viral, anxiolytic, carminative, cephalic, digestive, emmenagogue, energising, expectorant, febrifuge, immune-support, immune-stimulant, insecticidal, nervine, restorative, stomachic, sudorific
Qualified aromatherapists may use basil CT linalool essential oil for common complaints such as:
- skeletomuscular system – muscular aches and pains, gout and rheumatism
- digestive system - digestive spasms, dyspepsia, vomiting/nausea, flatulence and hiccups
- respiratory issues – sinusitis, catarrh / congestion, bronchitis, cold and flu, whooping cough
- reproductive system – menstrual cramps, delayed and scanty menstruation
- skin care – used at very low dilution in applications aimed to assist with the skin tone
- nervous system – mental fatigue, lack of focus/clarity, nervous exhaustion, insomnia related to digestive issues
- emotional issues such as emotional crisis, when in need of calming and comfort or to enhance meditation practice
How we use it:
Inhalation / Vapourisation:
- We vapourise a couple of drops or use in aroma inhalers for mental fatigue blended with some uplifting spices such as black pepper and ginger or our gorgeous lemon essential oil. It also blends well with peppermint and pine needle oils.
- For catarrh, cough and related respiratory issues a drop of basil CT linalool can be used blended with lemon, Siberian pine or thyme
Other potential uses:
- For muscular aches and pains it might be blended with essential oils such as ginger, peppermint or rosemary.
Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information
Tisserand and Young advise that basil CT linalool may be hazardous due to the estragole (methyl chavicol) and methyl-eugenol content as well as possible skin sensitisation.
Regulatory guidelines: based on the carcinogen content and eugenol content the maximum dermal use levels are as follows: EU and IFRA 0.2%.
Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, 'Essential Oil Safety' (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 206.]
Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information.
Research and studies:
- Chemical composition and some biological activities of the essential oils from basil Ocimum different cultivars
- Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity of the essential oil of Ocimum basilicum (sweet basil) from Western Ghats of North West Karnataka, India
- Biological activities of basil essential oil: a review of the current evidence