International FREE SHIPPING for orders over 100€!!!

Frankincense Somalia Organic Essential Oil
Frankincense Somalia Organic Essential Oil
Frankincense Somalia Organic Essential Oil
Frankincense Somalia Organic Essential Oil
Frankincense Somalia Organic Essential Oil
Frankincense Somalia Organic Essential Oil

Frankincense Somalia Organic Essential Oil

Regular price €9.00 Sale

If you are interested in buying larger size quantities we would love to receive your email at info@vessel.gr

Frankincense Somalia Organic Essential Oil

Batch: FS2022001B

   Download GCMS

 Download MSDS

    Download TDS 

 Download Organic Certification

 

                            

 

Boswellia Carterii

We are proud to introduce you a new essential oil that we distilled to our facilities. We imported the resin from Somalia, and we distilled it to our facilities.

 

FRANKINCENSE

Common names: Frankincense,Olibanum

 

Botanical name: Boswelliacarterii

 

Botanical family: Burseraceae

 

Method of extraction:distilled at our organically certified distillery

 

Plant part used to extract the oil: resin

 

Cultivation method: Organic Cultivation

 

Area of origin: Somalia

 

Historical notes:

 

Frankincense trees are native to the Arabian Peninsula (Oman and Yemen), and North-eastern Africa (Somalia). The resin is extracted by making small incisions either in tree trunk or branches. The resinous tree sap flows out and hardens on contact with air forming so called ‘tears’, which are then collected by hand.

 

In many areas of the world frankincense resin was considered sacred and used as part of the religious ceremonies by the Greeks, Romans, Egyptians and Israelites. In the 5th century BC, a Greek historian, Herodotus, wrote about frankincense being used by Egyptians in preparation of animal sacrifices and mummification. Frankincense is mentioned in various texts, including the Bible.  Christian and Orthodox churches are well known for burning frankincense during their services. It is still used in many parts of the Arab world where many believe it is most protective, helping to dispel evil spirits.

 

Biochemical group: monoterpenes

 

Main chemical constituents:Alpha-pinene, alpha-thujene, limonene, p-cymene, sabinene, beta-myrcene, beta-caryophyllene, caryophyllene epoxide, others.

 

Colour: None

 

Consistency: thin

 

Aroma strength: medium

 

Perfumery note:base

 

Aroma: balsamic, fresh, woody, resinous, warm, rich, sweet



  • Traditionally in aromatherapy treatments Frankincense is associated with the following therapeutic properties: analgesic, astringent, antibacterial, antidepressant, antiinflammatory, antiseptic, calming, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, expectorant, immunostimmulant, sedative, vulnerary

 

  • Qualified aromatherapists may use frankincense essential oil for common complaints such as:
  • skin conditions: wound healing, scars and wrinkles, dry and mature skin
  • respiratory issues: bronchial asthma, catarrh and bronchitis
  • immune system weakened by depression and/or stress
  • nervous tension and nervous exhaustion, depression, stress related anxiety and restlessness
  • various types of joint pain and muscularaches and pains
  • others
  • How we use it:
  • Inhalation / Vapourisation:

- We really enjoy this gorgeous frankincense as a‘mental clarity and focus’ aroma,on its own, or with our beautiful Lemon oil. Try to vaporise a couple of drops in your office space. It also blends well with our Black pine oil and Silver fir.

- Vaporise a couple of drops for bronchial asthmaand catarrhal conditions. Try adding some Silver fir or Black pine.

- Vaporise for meditation, anxiety and stress too!

  • Skin applications:

                -Wound healing–trytogether with our Blue chamomile, Helichrysum and Lavender; add                             to a suitable medium.

- For a soothing face cream - add together with our Helichrysum and/or Sea fennel (Criste Marine) and Lavender essential oil to an unscented face cream

-For achy, inflamed joints and muscular aches and pains – try blending with our Helichrysum or Lavender Hybrid (Lavandin), dilute in a fixed oil (carrier oil) and gently massage the affected areas

                Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information


Safety considerations:
Tisserand and Young do not indicate any special precautions when using Frankincense essential oil.  However, if oxidized the oil may cause skin irritation.Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, 'Essential Oil Safety' (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 325-328.]

 

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information.

 

Research and studies:

  • Biological activities of frankincense essential oil in human dermal fibroblasts

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5801908/

  • The effects of inhalation aromatherapy with Boswelliacarterii essential oil on the intensity of labor pain among nulliparous women

          http://www.nmsjournal.com/article.asp?issn=2322-1488;year=2018;volume=7;issue=2;spage=45;epage=49;aulast=Esmaelzadeh-Saeieh

 

 

  • Frankincense Essential Oil as a Supportive Therapy for Cancer-Related Fatigue: A Case Study.

 

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29642127

 

  Margaret Pawlaczyk-Karlinski MSc. (Hons.), Cert. Ed., M.I.F.A., NHS reg.