Eucalyptus Radiata Organic Essential Oil from Australia - CT 1,8-Cineol
Eucalyptus Radiata Organic Essential Oil from Australia - CT 1,8-Cineol
Eucalyptus Radiata Organic Essential Oil from Australia - CT 1,8-Cineol

Eucalyptus Radiata Organic Essential Oil from Australia - CT 1,8-Cineol

Regular price €7.60 Sale

If you are interested in buying larger size quantities we would love to receive your email at info@vessel.gr

Eucalyptus Radiata Organic Essential Oil from Australia - CT Cineol

Batch: ER2022001B

Eucalyptus Radiata

From our friends in Australia!

  Download GCMS 

 Download MSDS

    Download TDS 


                           

 

EUCALYPTUS NARROW-LEAVED PEPPERMINT

CT CINEOLE

Common name(s): narrow-leaved peppermint or forth river peppermint, black peppermint

Botanical name: Eucalyptus radiata

Botanical Family: Myrtaceae

Method of extraction: steam distillation

Plant part used to extract the oil: leaves

Cultivation method: organic

Country of origin: southern New South Wales in Australia

Historical notes:

Eucalyptus radiata is a tree native to Australia, where its leaves were used by Aboriginal people in various remedies, including wound healing poultice and a type of steam baths.

It is said that Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, a 19th-century German-Australian physician, geographer, and botanist, who discovered nearly 800 new Australianplant species, was also instrumental to the development of the eucalyptus oil industry. Muellerintroduced the qualities of eucalyptus oils to his friend,Melbourne-basedpharmacist Joseph Bosisto. By 1894, Basistoerected his first crude still apparatus on the banks of Dandenong Creek, an area abundant inEucalyptus radiatatrees. Not-surprisingly, Eucalyptus radiata oil was also the first essential oil to be distilled at the site – the event now recognised as the birth of the Australian essential oil industry. 

Biochemical class: oxide

Main chemical constituents: E. radiata has six known chemotypes of essential oil: 1,8- cineole and piperitone are the most common

Chemotype 1,8-cineole: 1,8-cineole, α−terpineol, limonene 5.4-6.3%, α-pinene,sabinene, myrcene, geraniol, terpinene-4-ol, others

Colour: clear

Consistency: thin

Aroma strength: medium - strong

Perfumery note: top-middle

Aroma:characteristic, cineolic, slightly camphoraceous but softer, sweeter than Eucalyptus globulus

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses:

Traditionally in aromatherapy treatments,Eucalyptus radiata essential oil is associated with the following therapeutic properties:analgesic,antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, anti-neuralgic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, cicatrisant, decongestant, deodorant, expectorant, rubefacient, vermifuge, vulnerary

Qualified aromatherapists may use Eucalyptus radiataessential oil for common complaints such as:

  • Skin issues such as cuts, wounds, blisters, burns, insect bites and cold sores
  • Respiratory issues - Rhinitis, flu, otitis, sinusitis, bronchitis, cold, catarrh
  • Muscular aches and pains, rheumatic pains, neuralgia, often recommended for acute pain of shingles
  • Nervous complaints - headaches, neuralgia and debility; to uplifting, revitalise, revive the spirits
  • Insect repellent
  • Others

 

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information

How we use it:

Inhalation / Vapourisation:

- Vapourise a couple of drops or use in an aroma inhaler to uplift and improvemental clarity.Try blended with lemon, lime, peppermint or rosemary.

- Vaporise a couple of drops or use in an aroma inhaler for relief of colds and/or flu symptoms. Try blended with a couple of drops of lemon, ravintsara, tea tree, thyme or ginger.

- Vapourising a couple of drops might also help with bronchial congestion. Try in combination with a drop of aniseed, pine or oregano.

- Vaporise a few drops to repel mosquitoes. Try in combination withlemongrass, niaouli or peppermint.

Skin applications:

- For muscular aches and pains and rheumatic conditions – consider blending with black pepper, ginger, lavender, rosemary or thyme. Dilute well and gently massage the affected area.

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information

Safety information:

Tisserand and Young indicate that due to its 1,8-cineole content, Eucalyptus radiata Essential Oil may cause CNS and breathing problems in young children. They caution against using Eucalyptus radiata Oil on or near the face of children under the age of 10. Their recommended maximum dermal use dilution is 20%. Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, Essential Oil Safety (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 273.]

Traditionally, eucalyptus oils are thought not to be compatible with homeopathic treatments.