Cardamom Organic Essential Oil from Guatemala
Cardamom Organic Essential Oil from Guatemala
Cardamom Organic Essential Oil from Guatemala

Cardamom Organic Essential Oil from Guatemala

Regular price €14.60 Sale

If you are interested in buying larger size quantities we would love to receive your email at info@vessel.gr

Cardamom Organic Essential Oil from Guatemala 

Batch: CA2022001B

 

  Download GCMS 

 Download MSDS

    Download TDS 

                             


CARDAMOM

Other common names: True Cardamom, green cardamom

Botanical name: Elettaria cardamomum syn. Cardamomum elettaria

 

Botanical Family: Zingiberaceae

 

Method of extraction: steam distillation

 

Plant part used to extract the oil: dried seed pods

 

Cultivation method: organic farming

 

Country of origin: Guatemala

 

Historical notes:

 

Cardamom isnative to the moist forests of southern India. The fruits (seed pods) can be collected from wild-growing plants but nowadays, cardamom is wildly cultivatedin Kerala, Sri Lanka, andGuatemala (Central America).It is said that it was a German coffee planter, Oscar Majus Klöffer, who introduced Indian cardamom to cultivation in Guatemala before World War I. By 2000, Guatemalaovertook India and had become the biggest producer and exporter of cardamom in the world!

 

Reputed to be one of the oldest spices known, cardamom has been used in Greece for thousands of years. Known as ‘karthamo’, it is used in sauces and as a seasoning for vegetabledishes, fish marinades, lemon cakes, etc.

 

The word "cardamom" is derived from the Latinisation of the Greek ‘καρδάμωμον’ (kardámōmon), a compound of κάρδαμον (kárdamon, "cress")and ἄμωμον (ámōmon), which is thought to be the name for a kind of Indian spice plant.The earliest known form of the word is the Mycenaean Greek ‘ka-da-mi-ja’, written in Linear B syllabic script, identified in the list of flavourings on the "Spice" tablets found among palace archives in the House of the Sphinxes - aBronze-Age house within the outer town of ancient Mycenae, one of the major centres of Greek civilization.

 

Ancient Greeks used cardamom in their perfumes.

 

Biochemical class: ester/oxide

 

Main chemical constituents: 1,8-cineole,α-terpinyl acetate,linalyl acetate, sabinene, linalool,limonene, myrcene, α-pinene, α-terpineol, geraniol, terpinen-4-ol, trans-nerolidol, others

 

Colour :clear, very pale yellow

 

Consistency: thin

 

Aroma strength: medium

 

Perfumery note: middle

 

Aroma: spicy-sweet, woody, rich, fresh, slightly camphoraceous, with a hint of floral.

 

 

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses:

 

Traditionally in aromatherapy treatments cardamom essential oil is associated with the following therapeutic properties: antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, aphrodisiac, anticatarrh, anti-infectious, antibacterial, carminative, cephalic, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, stomachic, stimulant and a nervous tonic, general tonic, uplifting

 

 Qualified aromatherapists may use cardamom essential oil for common complaints such as:

  • digestive complaints - flatulence, nausea, diarrhoea, heartburn, indigestion, colic, anorexia, digestive cramp, nausea, etc. Loss of appetite
  • nervous exhaustion and mental stress, depression; to uplift and refresh the mind
  • respiratory issues – coughs, catarrh, chronic bronchitis
  • others

 

How we use it:

 

Inhalation / Vapourisation:

- Vapourise a couple of drops or use in an aroma inhaler for mental fatigue. Try blended with, , frankincense, sweet orange or bergamot

- Vapourising a couple of drops might also help with nausea. Try in combination with a drop of ginger, peppermint or spearmint.

- Vaporising a couple of drops might also be useful for respiratory congestion. Try blended with lemon, pine, Eucalyptus globulus or E. radiata, or niaouli.

Skin applications:

- For digestive issues - try with coriander seed, black pepper, sweet orange, sweet marjoram or sweet fennel. Dilute well in a suitable medium and gently apply to the abdomen.

 

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information

 

Safety considerations:

 

Tisserand and Young indicate that due to its 1,8-cineole content, Cardamom Essential Oils may cause CNS and breathing problems in young children. They caution against using Cardamon Oil on or near the face of infants and children.Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, 'Essential Oil Safety' (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 332.]

 

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information.