Blue Tansy Organic Essential Oil from Morocco
Blue Tansy Organic Essential Oil from Morocco
Blue Tansy Organic Essential Oil from Morocco
Blue Tansy Organic Essential Oil from Morocco

Blue Tansy Organic Essential Oil from Morocco

Regular price €17.80 Sale

If you are interested in buying larger size quantities we would love to receive your email at info@vessel.gr 

Blue Tansy Organic Essential Oil from Morocco

Batch: BT2021002B

 

   Download GCMS

 Download MSDS

    Download TDS

 

                           

 

BLUE TANSY

Common name: Blue Tansy, Moroccan Tansy

Other names: Often referred to as ‘Moroccan blue chamomile’ – but it is not a chamomile! It must not be confused with Tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) or Blue/German chamomile (Chamomilla recutita)

Latin name: Tanacetum annuum

Botanical family: Asteraceae (Compositae)

Method of extraction: steam distillation

Plant part used to extract the oil: flowering tops

Cultivation method: wild harvest

Area of origin: Morocco

Historical notes:  The genius name, tanacetum, comes from the Greek word ‘Athanasia’ meaning ‘immortality’.

Tansy flowers appear in Greek mythology, but it is the Tanacetum vulgare, a related species, which creates a very different essential oil. According to the myth, Zeus ordered tansy flowers to be added to Ganymede’s drink to immortalise him as a cupbearer to the gods.

The association with immortality most likely relates to the fact that tansy flowers do not wilt and can be easily dried up.

Biochemical group: monoterpene

Main chemical constituents: chamazulene, beta-myrcene, camphor, sabinene, beta-eudesmol, 3,6-dihydrochamazulene, beta-pinene, alpha-phellandrene, borneol, para-cymene, others

Colour: dark blue

Consistency: medium

Aroma strength: medium

Perfumery note: middle

Aroma: herbaceous, complex, slightly sweetand floral, with camphoraceousundertones

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses:

Traditionally in aromatherapy treatments blue tansy is associated with the following therapeutic properties: analgesic, anti-allergenic, anti-anxiety, anti-asthmatic, anti-histamine, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, calming, cicatrisant, nervine, sedative

Qualified aromatherapists may use blue tansy essential oil for common complaints such as:

  • nervous tension, stress and stress related conditions e.g. anxiety
  • respiratory issues – asthma, hay fever 
  • skin care – eczema, irritated, sunburnt, blemished, inflamed skin and allergic reactions; in cosmetic recipes to help rejuvenate skin
  • muscular aches and pains
  • others

How we use it:

Inhalation / Vapourisation:

- Vapourise a couple of drops or use in an aroma inhaler for stress and stress-related issues such as anxiety or insomnia. You can use it on its own or try it blendedwith lavender, helichrysum, frankincense, bergamot, lemon or sweet marjoram - there are many combinations to try!

- Try in an aroma inhaler for allergy-induced asthma or hay fever.

- For hey-fever try in an aroma inhaler with lavender and a drop of eucalyptus

Skin applications:

- For stress related conditions try it diluted in a fixed oil (carrier oil) with lavenderand use in massage or in a bath.

- For inflammatory skin complaints – dilute with some helichrysum and/or lavender in a fixed oil (carrier oil) or unscented organically certified base cream.

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information

Safety considerations:

Tisserand and Young warnthat blue tansy oil presents hazard (all routes of application) due to its possible drug interaction with drugs metabolized by CYP2D6. Reading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, 'Essential Oil Safety' (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 325-328.]

Some also state that it is contraindicated with an endocrine imbalance in women. It should not be used in pregnancy. As it contains camphor, it is best avoided with epilepsy and children.

Use for a limited period.

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information.

Research and studies:

  • Composition of Tanacetum annuum L. Oil from Morocco

https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/10412905.1999.9701150

  • Chemical characterization and biological activities of the genus Tanacetum (Compositae)

 

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S1572599502800448

 

  • Chemical Composition and Biological Activities of Essential Oils of Genus Tanacetum - a review

http://www.phytojournal.com/archives/?year=2013&vol=2&issue=3&ArticleId=191

 

 

  • Chemical Composition and Antifungal Properties of the Essential Oil of Tanacetum annuum

https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/10412905.2000.9712058?src=recsys

  • Antioxidant and radical scavenging activities of chamazulene

 

https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/14786419.2014.931393?src=recsys