International FREE SHIPPING for orders over 100€!!!

Amyris Organic Essential Oil from Haiti
Amyris Organic Essential Oil from Haiti

Amyris Organic Essential Oil from Haiti

Regular price €12.40 Sale

If you are interested in buying larger size quantities we would love to receive your email at info@vessel.gr

Amyris Organic Essential Oil from Haiti

Batch: AM2022001B

  

  Download GCMS

  Download MSDS

     Download TDS

 

  Download Organic Certification

 

                            

Amyris balsamifera

AMYRIS

Common name: Amyris

Other names: West Indian sandalwood, West Indian rosewood, torchwood

Latin name: Amyris balsamifera

Botanical family: Rutaceae Please note, amyris is not related to Indian or Australian sandalwood or any other trees from Santalacea botanical family!

Method of extraction: distilled at our organically certified distillery

Plant part used to extract the oil:seasoned wood

Cultivation method:wild organic harvest

Area of origin: Haiti

 

Historical notes: Traditionally used in perfumery.

Biochemical group:  sesquiterpenol

Main chemical constituents: valerianol, a-Eudesmol, 7-epi-a-Eudesmol, 10-epi-Gamma-Eudesmol,

Elemol, others

Colour: pale yellow

Consistency: thick

Aroma strength: medium/low

Perfumery note: base

Aroma: subtle,woody and balsamic, slightly sweet and vanilla-like, warm

Traditional Aromatherapy Uses:

Traditionally in aromatherapy treatments amyris is associated with the following therapeutic properties: aphrodisiac, antianxiety, antiseptic, balsamic, calming, cicatrisant, decongestant

Qualified aromatherapists may use amyris essential oil for common complaints such as:

  • skin conditions: a wonderful addition to skincare especially aftershaves
  • respiratory issues – coughs and congestion
  • mood/perfumery – can be used to enhance calming blends, subtly expanding the woody notes and rounding up blends

How we use it:

Inhalation / Vapourisation:

- We really enjoy this oil in relaxing blends – with Bergamot, Lemon and Black Pine

- For calmer, more ‘grounded’ blend try it with our wonderful Helichrysum or Frankincense. It also blends well with Lavender.

- Vapourise for coughs and congestion – perhaps with our Black Pine or Lavandin .

Skin applications:

- For oily/congested skin - add together with our Geranium or Lavender essential oil to an unscented face cream. For drier/mature skin type – try with Helichrysum or Criste marine and Lavender

- For aftershave – try with our Cypruss or Frankincese

Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information

Safety considerations:

Tisserand and Young do not indicate any special precautions when using Amyris Essential OilReading Tisserand and Young's full profile is recommended. [Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, 'Essential Oil Safety' (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 325-328.]

 Please, also see our How to Use Essential Oils Safely page for more information.

Research and studies:

  • Evaluation of antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant potential of essential oil from Amyris balsamifera against multi drug resistant clinical isolates

 

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/267035801_Evaluation_of_antibacterial_antifungal_and_antioxidant_potential_of_essential_oil_from_Amyris_balsamifera_against_multi_drug_resistant_clinical_isolates

 

  • Elemol and amyris oil repel the ticks Ixodes scapularis and Amblyomma americanum (Acari: Ixodidae) in laboratory bioassays.

 

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/20016930/?i=3&from=Amyris%20balsamifera%20oil

 

  • Identification of Essential Oils with Strong Activity against Stationary Phase Borrelia burgdorferi

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/30332754/?i=2&from=Amyris%20balsamifera%20oil